Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata
Also known as the Somali Giraffe, the Reticulated Giraffe is a subspecies of giraffe that is native to the Horn of Africa. Like other giraffes, the reticulated giraffe is tall, with males towering at 19 feet and weighing between 2400 and 4250 pounds. Females are just a few feet taller and weigh a little bit less than the male giraffes. The female reticulated giraffe is approximately 17 feet tall and weighs between 1540 and 2600 pounds. Its extreme height and weight mostly has to do with its very long neck which spans at least 8 feet and weighs approximately 500 pounds.
Despite having an incredibly long neck compared to humans, the giraffe’s neck is only made up of 7 bones, which is the same number of bones found in the human neck.
The giraffe has two strong and sharp horns that are made of bone and covered with skin. The bones are primarily used for sparring between the males. Like other giraffes, the reticulated giraffe is well known for its beautiful spots. Just like fingerprints are unique to human beings, these spots are also unique to giraffes. The Romans actually called it “camelopardalis”, which means a “camel market like a leopard.”
Like other giraffes, the reticulated giraffe has an unusually long tongue which is black and pink in color. The long tongue helps it easily grab leaves from trees.
Interactive 360 Degree Camera of Reticulated Giraffes
Click to play this video and use your mouse or finger to move the camera around and get an immersive 360 degree view of these giraffes in their enclosure!
The reticulated giraffe is a herbivore. It mainly feeds on Acacia as well as Combretum trees. The giraffe is also known to eat at least 100 different types of plants as part of its diet. Thanks to its incredibly long neck, this giraffe is able to easily reach at least 6 feet of foliage above the ground compared to most animals. Using its long tongue and strong upper lip, the giraffe strips leaves, flowers, vines, and shoots of the trees. It needs to eat up to 75 pounds of vegetation on a daily basis and will drink water 2-3 days, although it’s not unusual for it to go for weeks without drinking any water. It quenches its thirst by eating leaves and leaves with dew. The giraffe can drink at least 12 gallons of water at a go. It has four stomachs, just like a cow which provide enough space for such a huge amount of water.
The reticulated giraffe is native to Africa. The giraffe is found in the Horn of Africa, which include Somalia, Northern Kenya, and southern Ethiopia. Approximately 8500 reticulated giraffes are said to live in the wild in these regions. They are commonly found in habitats like woodlands, savannas, rainforests, and seasonal floodplains.
While adult giraffes are too huge to be killed by predators, the young giraffes are often more vulnerable to predators like lions, leopards, African wild dogs, and hyenas. Usually, the mother giraffe fiercely protects her young ones against predators. It throws powerful kicks to the predators but sadly, the calves risk getting killed by their own mothers through these kicks. Still, young giraffes aren’t often lucky as research indicates that at least 50 to 70 percent of giraffes are usually killed within their first few months by predators. The surviving giraffes have an estimated life-expectancy between 20 to 25 years.
Unlike most animals, the reticulated giraffes do not have a very rigid social structure. Herds may either consist of all males, a mix of females and their young ones, or a mix of all. Unlike other herds, a 20-giraffe herd usually doesn’t have a leader. Because of their huge size, they don’t necessarily need to stay together in tight social groups. It’s not uncommon for a single herd to be spread out over half a mile. And thanks to their height, they are always able to keep an eye on each other over a distance.
During mating, male reticulated giraffes engage in fights using their strong necks and horns to deliver strong blows to their opponents. The dominant male often mates with the female after winning the mating contest. Once the dominant males have been established, the giraffes often live peacefully and harmoniously with each other.
Birth & Offspring
The gestation period of a reticulated giraffe is usually between 14-15 months, after which a 6 foot baby giraffe is born. The mother usually takes care and guards her calf who usually spends most of its time lying down. In cases where a herd as many calves, one female may take care of all the young ones until they are old enough.
The reticulated giraffes have a powerful sense of hearing and smell. Their eyesight is pretty good too- it allows it to keep an eye on the other herd members. The giraffes are normally silent most of the time which causes people to assume that they are mute. However, they do produce varying sounds like grunts, growl, bleat, moo, snort, sneeze, and even cough. They also have scent glands that emit pungent odor.